Skip to content

Airline

JetBlue TrueBlue

PartnershipHUBSJFK · BOS · FLL · MCO · SJU · LAX11 active alerts →Last reviewed Sep 2026
Redeems on:Cape AirChina Airlines Dynasty FlyerEtihad GuestQatar Privilege ClubUnited MileagePlus

JetBlue Airways is the hybrid carrier - low-fare-first with surprisingly nice touches the legacies still don't bother with: free Fly-Fi Wi-Fi, free seatback TVs, generous economy seat pitch, free snacks (yes, the blue chips). In 2025-2026, JetBlue is layering a more premium experience on top - BlueHouse lounges, Mint Europe expansion, the new Premier credit card - without abandoning the everyday low-fare base. JFK is JetBlue's primary hub; Boston, Fort Lauderdale, Orlando, San Juan, and the LAX/LGB pair are focus cities. The Spirit merger is dead - a federal judge blocked it in court, the carriers terminated the agreement, and Spirit ceased all operations on May 2, 2026. JetBlue is solo and pivoting toward premium.

The big 2025-2026 stories are Blue Sky with United and the Mosaic overhaul. Blue Sky is the multi-phase reciprocal partnership that replaced the dead AA Northeast Alliance. Phase 1 went live October 23, 2025 with reciprocal earning and redemption between TrueBlue and MileagePlus, so you can spend TrueBlue points on United-operated flights and vice versa. As of May 2026, eligible Mosaic members also get reciprocal United perks: preferred or extra-legroom seating, priority boarding and check-in, one free checked bag, and same-day standby. The big asterisk: Blue Sky still does NOT include complimentary upgrades, elite-status credit, lounge reciprocity, or status matching. Mosaic 4 still can't enter a United Club, Premier 1K still can't get into BlueHouse, and the two programs keep separate balances. The Mosaic overhaul (effective February 1, 2026) restructured elite tiers into Mosaic 1/2/3/4 (50/100/150/250 tiles), introduced family tiles that count kids age 12 and under toward the listed adult's status earning (1 kid = 2x earning speed; 2 kids = 3x), and stripped some perks at the bottom (Mosaic 1 dropped from 2 free bags to 1).

What still makes TrueBlue worth knowing: points don't expire, Points Pooling lets 2 to 7 members pool with no relation requirement (genuinely consumer-friendly - not gated to immediate family like other programs), and award pricing is fully revenue-based with no fuel surcharges on JetBlue-operated flights. The flexible-currency on-ramp is among the broadest of any US program - Chase UR, Citi TYP, and Wells Fargo Rewards all transfer 1:1, while Amex MR transfers 1:0.8 and triggers federal excise tax pass-through since JetBlue is US-domiciled. Add in Mint (lie-flat business class on transcon and transatlantic routes, with Barcelona launched April 2026 and Milan in May 2026), the new BlueHouse lounges (JFK open since December 2025, Boston mid-2026), and the brand-new Points On Repeat subscription tiers (launched March 31, 2026), and TrueBlue is one of the more interesting US programs to learn in 2026.

Award chart

The actual numbers. Get your nerd on, memorize the cheap ones.

The cheat sheet.

See the rates →

TrueBlue does not publish a traditional zone-based award chart. Pricing is fully revenue-based — points required scale with the cash fare on any given day.

Pricing model

  • Revenue-based since program launch. No chart, no blackout dates, no peak/off-peak windows.
  • Awards start as low as 500 points one-way on JetBlue-operated flights.
  • Mint redemptions tend to stretch your points less because Mint cash fares are very high.
  • No fuel surcharges on JetBlue-operated awards. Pay only government taxes (~$5.60 per US segment).

Sample redemption ranges

Route type One-way points (typical)
Short-haul intra-East Coast / intra-Florida 500-5,000
Domestic short-haul (transcon shorter routes) 5,000-15,000
Caribbean from East Coast / Florida 8,000-20,000
Long-haul domestic (transcon, JFK-LAX/SFO/SEA) 15,000-35,000
Transcon Mint (lie-flat business) 50,000-90,000
Transatlantic economy 25,000-50,000
Transatlantic Mint (lie-flat business) 80,000-150,000

Pricing is dynamic — these ranges shift constantly with cash-fare movements. Always check live pricing.

Partner award pricing

JetBlue's individual partner award redemptions price independently from JetBlue-operated flights. Active redemption partners as of May 2026: United (via Blue Sky), Etihad, Qatar Airways, Cape Air, China Airlines. Earn-only partners (credit miles to TrueBlue, no redemption): Singapore Airlines, Icelandair. Codeshare only (no points either direction): Aer Lingus.

Recently ended: JSX (February 2026), Japan Airlines (March 2026).

TrueBlue Subscriptions (Points On Repeat) — launched March 31, 2026

Tier Monthly price Annual price Points/month Flight accelerator Redemption rebate
Points Traveler $13 $144 1,000 — —
Points Adventurer $32.50 $360 2,000 2x points per $1 —
Points Trailblazer $67.75 $750 2,500 3x points per $1 10%

Mosaic members and cardmembers earn additional bonuses (up to 15 pts/$1 TrueBlue, 20 pts/$1 Mosaic on Adventurer/Trailblazer).

Travel extras with points (new in 2026)

Redeem TrueBlue points for: seat assignments (EvenMore, Core Preferred, Extra Legroom upgrades), first and second checked bags, pet travel fees, priority security access at select airports.

Co-brand card earning on JetBlue spend

Card JetBlue purchases earn
JetBlue Card 3x TrueBlue per dollar
JetBlue Plus Card 6x per dollar
JetBlue Business Card 6x per dollar
JetBlue Premier Card 6x per dollar

Plus base earning from JetBlue (3 to 9 base points per dollar depending on fare bundle).

Source of truth: jetblue.com/trueblue. Pricing subject to change without notice.

Sweet spots

Where your points punch above their weight.

Where this currency genuinely shines.

Show me the picks →
  • Short-haul intra-East Coast and intra-Florida - domestic awards in the 5,000-15,000 point range one-way when cash fares are reasonable; Caribbean (Aruba, Bermuda, San Juan, Cancun) commonly land in the 8,000-20,000 point range.
  • Family Pooling - pool 2 to 7 members' points, no relation required. The Pool Leader controls who's in and how points are spent. Genuinely consumer-friendly compared to other programs' family-only or household-only pools.
  • Mint redemptions on lower-cash-fare flights - when transcon Mint cash fares dip into the $700-1,000 range, the points cost (~50-70K) is reasonable; not a "sweet spot" by partner-chart standards, but solid value for a lie-flat seat.
  • Blue Sky reciprocal United redemptions - spend TrueBlue points on United-operated flights, including premium cabins. Live since October 2025; pricing follows United's revenue-based model. Worth comparing against direct MileagePlus redemption to see which is cheaper for a given route.
  • Etihad and Qatar Airways partner awards - long-standing TrueBlue redemption partners; book on jetblue.com. Etihad's Apartment First-class product is technically bookable but availability has historically been thin via TrueBlue (Amex MR to Etihad direct or AAdvantage are usually better paths for premium Etihad).
  • Points On Repeat Trailblazer subscription stacking - Trailblazer subscribers earn a 10% redemption rebate on award flights. JetBlue Plus, Premier, and Business cardmembers stack their existing 10% redemption bonus on top, hitting 20% of points back on every redemption after taking the award flight. A meaningful redemption-side multiplier if you're actively flying JetBlue and willing to pay for the subscription.
  • No fuel surcharges on JetBlue metal. Unlike British Airways or Lufthansa partner awards, JetBlue-operated flights charge only taxes, from $5.60 per one-way domestic award (international taxes vary).

Transfer in

Programs that transfer points in.

8 programs that transfer in.

See inbound paths →

Programs that transfer points or miles into JetBlue TrueBlue.

FromRatioNotes
American Express Membership Rewards250:200250 MR = 200 TrueBlue points (5:4 ratio)
Chase Ultimate Rewards1:11,000 UR = 1,000 TrueBlue points
Citi ThankYou Rewards
premium1:1
standard1:0.7
JetBlue TrueBlue. Premium cards 1:1; cards with no annual fee 1:0.7. Citi ended JetBlue transfers for the legacy Citi ThankYou Mastercard effective Sep 20, 2026.
Capital One Miles5:3No transfer fee. 1,000 miles = 600 TrueBlue (the weakest ratio).
Bilt Rewards1:1Added October 20, 2026. Transfers are in 1,000-point increments, with a 2,000-point minimum for Blue members and 1,000 for Silver, Gold and Platinum. Link your TrueBlue account to Bilt first.
Wells Fargo Rewards1:1No transfer fee. TrueBlue; added late 2025.
IHG One Rewards5:1Convert IHG points to JetBlue TrueBlue by calling IHG One Rewards. Airline transfers are phone only, never online. Standard rate is 5,000 IHG points for 1,000 miles and can take up to six weeks to arrive. Airline conversions are usually weak value, so keep IHG points for hotel nights unless topping off a specific balance.
Rove MilesBONUSBonus ends Nov 141:1Rove Miles transfer to JetBlue TrueBlue at 1:1.

Other ways to earn

Shopping, hotels, car rental and more — earning without a transfer.

5 partners that pay in points.

See the partners →

Ways to earn JetBlue TrueBlue points without transferring bank points. Rates are as the program states them and can change without notice — check the partner before you book.

Shopping

PartnerEarn rateGood to know
TrueBlue ShoppingPoints per $1 vary by store and are shown on the portalClick through the portal before you buy. Rates change often.

Hotels

PartnerEarn rateGood to know
IHG Hotels & ResortsUp to 2 TrueBlue points per $1 spent on qualifying stays at most propertiesSet your IHG One Rewards earning preference to JetBlue TrueBlue. Candlewood Suites and Staybridge Suites earn 1 point per $1. The Venetian Resort Las Vegas earns 500 points per qualifying stay.

Car and taxi

PartnerEarn rateGood to know
Avis and Budget100 points per day (200 for Mosaic members), up to 5 daysBook through TrueBlue Travel.

Dining

PartnerEarn rateGood to know
Airport Rewards1 point per $1 spent when you dine and shop with 1,000 plus merchants at 100 plus airportsRegister and link a credit card first.

Travel

PartnerEarn rateGood to know
TrueBlue Travel stays and activities1 point per eligible $1 spent on stays, activities, theme park tickets and Briggs & Riley bagsBooked through TrueBlue Travel.

Source: JetBlue TrueBlue official earning page

Tier benefits

The status ladder. 4 rungs, each unlocking better lounges, bags, and bragging rights.

4 status levels.

Climb the ladder →

Mosaic 1

50 tiles per calendar year (1 tile per $100 JetBlue spend; 1 tile per $1,000 JetBlue co-brand card spend; family tiles count kids 12 and under toward the listed adult)

  • 1 free checked bag (reduced from 2 in the February 2026 overhaul)
  • EvenMore (extra-legroom seat) included on JetBlue-operated flights
  • Free same-day switch and same-day standby on JetBlue
  • Priority security line where available
  • No change or cancel fees
  • Mosaic boarding (Group 1 / Group 2 with priority)
  • Limited on-board perks
  • From February 1, 2027, complimentary space-available upgrades to BlueFirst once it is flying (not on Main Base or EvenMore Base fares)

Mosaic 2

100 tiles per calendar year

  • All Mosaic 1 benefits plus higher upgrade priority
  • 2 free checked bags
  • Bigger TrueBlue point bonuses on JetBlue-operated flights
  • Free in-flight drinks and snacks
  • Mosaic-tier boarding privileges
  • From February 1, 2027, complimentary space-available upgrades to BlueFirst once it is flying (not on Main Base or EvenMore Base fares)

Mosaic 3

150 tiles per calendar year

  • All Mosaic 2 benefits plus higher upgrade priority
  • 2 free checked bags
  • Larger TrueBlue point bonuses on JetBlue-operated flights
  • Enhanced concierge-style perks
  • From February 1, 2027, complimentary space-available upgrades to BlueFirst once it is flying (not on Main Base or EvenMore Base fares)

Mosaic 4

250 tiles per calendar year

  • All Mosaic 3 benefits plus highest upgrade priority on JetBlue
  • 2 free checked bags
  • Top-tier TrueBlue point bonuses
  • Complimentary access to BlueHouse lounges (JFK now, Boston when it opens)
  • Priority phone support and concierge service
  • BlueHouse access when traveling in BlueFirst. JetBlue Premier Cardmembers get it too, but without Mosaic they must use the card to buy the travel

Lounge access

Where to vanish before takeoff. Your status (or ticket) opens which doors.

Who gets in, who doesn't, and the carve-outs.

See the rules →

JetBlue's lounge story is brand-new. BlueHouse JFK opened December 2025 at Terminal 5, and BlueHouse Boston opens August 27, 2026 at Terminal C (about 12,000 square feet). These are JetBlue's first-ever lounges.

Fare-based access (the big 2026 change):

  • From August 27, 2026, all customers on a confirmed Mint or Mint Flex fare get complimentary BlueHouse access on the day of travel, domestic flights included (previously transatlantic Mint only).
  • The new stripped-down Mint Base fare does NOT include lounge access.

Status-based access:

  • Mosaic 4: complimentary access, plus one complimentary guest ($39 per additional guest).
  • Mosaic 1, 2, 3: no complimentary access via status; can buy a one-time pass in person, space permitting (about $59 to $79 depending on tier).

Co-brand card access:

  • JetBlue Premier Card (Barclays): complimentary BlueHouse access, plus accelerated Mosaic-tile earning via card spend.
  • JetBlue Plus and Business cards: can buy a one-time pass in person for around $79, space permitting.

Blue Sky partnership note: No reciprocal lounge access. Mosaic 4 cannot enter United Club, and United Premier 1K cannot enter BlueHouse. Lounge reciprocity is explicitly excluded from the Blue Sky partnership.

Workarounds for flyers without Mint or complimentary access in JetBlue hubs:

  • Chase Sapphire Reserve: Priority Pass covers third-party lounges in JFK, BOS, FLL, MCO.
  • Capital One Venture X: Priority Pass plus Capital One Lounges.
  • Amex Platinum: Centurion Lounges (where available) plus Priority Pass.
  • Independent day passes: Plaza Premium, Escape Lounges, and The Club locations sell same-day passes (about $30 to $50).

How to spend

The high-leverage moves. Read this before you transfer a single mile.

The smart-money plays.

Get the playbook →
  • JetBlue-operated flights at revenue-based pricing - no chart, no blackouts, no fuel surcharges on JetBlue-operated flights (partner awards may vary). Points required scale with cash fare; expect steady, predictable value on most redemptions.
  • Mint redemptions (lie-flat business class) on transcon (JFK and BOS to LAX/SFO/SEA) and transatlantic (JFK and BOS to LHR/LGW/CDG/AMS/DUB/EDI/MAD/BCN/MXP). Redemption value tends to dilute on Mint because the cash fares it's pegged to are very high.
  • BlueFirst: spend TrueBlue points on JetBlue's new domestic first class, on routes without Mint, starting with December 8, 2026 flights.
  • United-operated flights via the Blue Sky partnership: spend TrueBlue points on United flights (live since October 2025). Reciprocal Mosaic perks on United went live by May 2026; cross-airline ticket sales continue rolling out through 2026.
  • China Airlines redemption - added April 29, 2026. Spend TrueBlue points to book China Airlines flights via jetblue.com.
  • Other confirmed redemption partners (book via jetblue.com): Etihad Airways, Qatar Airways, Cape Air. These are JetBlue's long-standing partner-redemption set.
  • Travel extras with points (new in 2026) - redeem TrueBlue points for seat assignments (EvenMore, Core Preferred, Extra Legroom upgrades), first and second checked bags, pet travel fees, and priority security access at select airports. Useful for stretching small balances.
  • JetBlue Vacations and TrueBlue Travel portals - book full vacation packages with points.
  • Cash + points booking available on most fares.

Changes, Cancellations & Delays

What to do when plans move: how to change or cancel an award, the fees, and your rights when a flight is delayed.

When plans change.

Know before you call →
  • How to change or cancel an award: Manage your trip at jetblue.com under "Manage Trips" with your confirmation code and last name. TrueBlue award bookings, including Cash + Points, follow JetBlue's standard change and cancellation fees, with a few award only rules. Changing or canceling by phone or chat costs a nonrefundable $25 per person on top of any fare fees, so go online first. Mosaic members and a few other groups are exempt from that fee. A Cash + Points booking allows one voluntary change, online only. A second change, or any change by phone, means canceling the unflown segments and rebooking at the current fare. If you cancel a Cash + Points booking yourself, the points go back and the cash becomes a JetBlue travel credit valid 12 months from the original ticketing date.
  • Fees: Main, Main Flex, EvenMore, EvenMore Flex, Mint and Mint Flex awards have no change or cancellation fee, but a fare difference may apply. Base is the one to watch: canceling a Main Base or EvenMore Base award costs $150 per person, paid by credit card when you cancel, and your points come back after you pay. If you skip the flight without canceling, you forfeit all the points.
  • If your flight is delayed or changed: If JetBlue moves your departure earlier, or delays your arrival, by three or more hours (six or more on international trips), changes your airport, adds a connection, or moves you out of the fare experience you bought, such as Mint to Main, you can rebook on another JetBlue flight within five days at no additional cost. Or you can cancel for a full refund to your original form of payment, including prepaid bags and seat assignments. Act before your scheduled departure. On a Cash + Points booking, if JetBlue cancels, significantly delays or significantly changes a flight and you choose not to travel, the cash portion is refunded to your original form of payment and your TrueBlue points are redeposited.
  • How to reach JetBlue: Use Manage Trips at jetblue.com. Changes and cancellations must be made before the flight's scheduled departure.

Tips & quirks

Stopover rules, surcharges, the stuff nobody tells you until you've been burned once.

The fine print, decoded.

Spill the gotchas →

Redeeming & surcharges

  • Revenue-based award pricing - no chart, no blackouts, no fuel surcharges. Points required scale with the cash fare on any given day; redemption value is steady and predictable on JetBlue-operated flights. Most domestic awards land in the 5,000-15,000 point range.
  • Blue Sky partnership with United, what's included: reciprocal earning and redemption (live since October 2025). As of May 2026, eligible Mosaic members also get reciprocal United perks: preferred or extra-legroom seating, priority boarding and check-in, one free checked bag, and same-day standby. Cross-airline ticket sales continue to roll out through 2026.
  • Blue Sky earning rates on United (book on jetblue.com or the app, logged in to TrueBlue): TrueBlue members earn 5x the base fare and carrier-imposed surcharges; Mosaic 1 and 2 earn 8x, Mosaic 3 earns 9x, and Mosaic 4 earns 10x (government taxes excluded). Those United flights also count toward Mosaic status and Perks You Pick. TrueBlue points cannot be transferred to United.
  • Blue Sky partnership, what's explicitly NOT included: complimentary upgrades, elite-status credit, lounge reciprocity, or status matching. The two programs keep separate balances. Mosaic 4 cannot enter United Club; United Premier 1K cannot enter BlueHouse.
  • BlueFirst details: 2x2 recliner seats with up to 7 inches extra legroom and up to a 5 inch recline. BlueFirst and BlueFirst Flex fares include 2 free checked bags and no change or cancel fees (no fee does not mean a cash refund). First flights are Boston to Fort Lauderdale on December 8, 2026, with routes rolling out in waves through at least February 4, 2027. You can book it with TrueBlue points. BlueFirst and Flex earn 3 base plus 3 online points per $1 (Base fare earns 1 plus 1).
  • Perks You Pick changes February 1, 2027: before Mosaic, the points pick drops from 5,000 to 1,000 at each of 10, 20, 30 and 40 tiles, and you can choose the same perk at more than one milestone. You have 60 days to choose. Early Boarding, Alcoholic Drink and Priority Security become one-time passes. A 2-Tile Bonus pick is added.
  • Active redemption partners (you can spend TrueBlue points to book): United Airlines (Blue Sky), China Airlines (added April 2026), Etihad Airways, Qatar Airways, Cape Air. That's the full 2026 list.
  • Recently terminated partnerships (2026): Japan Airlines (March 31, 2026), JSX (February 28, 2026), Hawaiian Airlines (last bookings September 30, 2025; all travel completed March 31, 2026 - Hawaiian is now Atmos/Alaska).
  • No traditional alliance. TrueBlue redemptions are JetBlue-operated, Blue Sky / United, or the four other confirmed partner programs.
  • Stack the Trailblazer 10% rebate with a Plus/Premier/Business cardmember 10% redemption bonus for 20% of points back on every JetBlue award flight after travel. Per JetBlue's Points On Repeat press release: "JetBlue Plus, Premier and Business cardmembers can combine their existing 10 percent redemption bonus with subscription benefits, earning up to 20 percent of points back on every redemption after taking the award flight." A genuinely strong redemption-side return for engaged subscribers + cardholders.
  • Travel extras with points (new in 2026): redeem TrueBlue points for seat assignments (EvenMore, Core Preferred, Extra Legroom), first and second checked bags, pet travel fees, and priority security access at select airports.
  • 2025: Hawaiian Airlines + TAP Air Portugal partnerships ENDED. Condor (German leisure carrier) added as European routes replacement.

Earning & status

  • Points don't expire as long as the account stays in good standing - no inactivity rules.
  • Mosaic family tiles are new in 2026. Kids age 12 and under earn tiles that count toward the listed adult's status. Travel with one kid = 2x earning speed; two kids = 3x. Genuinely consumer-friendly innovation.
  • Mosaic 1 lost benefits in the February 2026 overhaul. Free checked bags dropped from 2 to 1; complimentary drinks and snacks reportedly cut. Mosaic 2/3/4 retained or improved their benefits.
  • Earn-only partners (you fly them, credit miles to TrueBlue, but cannot redeem TrueBlue on them): Singapore Airlines, Icelandair.
  • Codeshare-only (no points either direction): Aer Lingus.
  • TrueBlue Subscriptions ("Points On Repeat") launched March 31, 2026. Three tiers: Points Traveler ($13/month or $144/year - 1,000 points/month), Points Adventurer ($32.50/month or $360/year - 2,000 points/month plus a 2x flight accelerator on cash-paid JetBlue flights), and Points Trailblazer ($67.75/month or $750/year - 2,500 points/month plus a 3x flight accelerator and a 10% redemption rebate on award flights). Subscription points don't expire and can be pooled. Mosaic members and JetBlue cardmembers earn enhanced bonuses (up to 15 points/$1 for TrueBlue subscribers, 20 points/$1 for Mosaic members on Adventurer/Trailblazer tiers).
  • Co-brand cards (Barclays): JetBlue Card, JetBlue Plus, JetBlue Business, JetBlue Premier (launched January 2025, refreshed April 2026 with expanded perks including BlueHouse lounge access).
  • February 1, 2026: Family Tiles launched: tiles earned by children 12 and under count toward the listed adult's Mosaic status qualification. JetBlue is the FIRST US airline to introduce this benefit.
  • Mosaic 3 + 4 earning increased February 1, 2026: Mosaic 3 to +4 pts/$ (10 total); Mosaic 4 to +5 pts/$ (11 total). Mosaic 4 Move to Mint certificates increased from 2 to 4 per year.
  • Mosaic 1 + 2 LOST benefits February 1, 2026 (often overlooked): Mosaic 1 dropped from 2 free checked bags to 1; free alcohol drops from 3 drinks to 1 (unless seated in a free alcohol section); companion access on upgrade certificates reduced (Mosaic 1+2 now 2 companions, was up to 8; Mosaic 3+4 now 4 companions, was 8).
  • BlueHouse JFK lounge opened December 18, 2025 - JetBlue's first-ever airport lounge, 9,000 square feet across two floors near Gate 527 in Terminal 5. Complimentary access for Mosaic 4 members + 1 companion.
  • BlueHouse Boston (BOS) lounge expected mid-2026.
  • February 2026 BlueHouse expansion: rolling out day passes, annual passes, and access for other Mosaic tiers.
  • October 2025: Mosaic status now extended through January 31 each year (permanent change) - eliminates mid-year status drops.
  • October 23, 2025: Blue Sky partnership with United Airlines launched - reciprocal earning and redemption.

Transfers & sharing

  • Points Pooling for 2 to 7 members, no relation requirement. TrueBlue's signature differentiator. The Pool Leader controls who's in and how points are spent. Genuinely useful for friend groups, partners, roommates - not gated to immediate family like other programs' pools.
  • Federal excise tax on Amex Membership Rewards transfers. JetBlue is US-domiciled, so Amex MR to TrueBlue transfers trigger the federal excise tax pass-through (0.06 cents per mile, capped annually). Chase UR, Citi TYP, Wells Fargo Rewards, and Capital One transfers do NOT trigger FET.
  • February 18, 2026: Capital One transfer partnership RESTORED at 5:3 ratio (5,000 Capital One Miles = 3,000 TrueBlue points) after a 5-year hiatus. Per industry coverage, this is among the worst Capital One transfer ratios in the program (Chase + Citi premium = 1:1 to TrueBlue; Amex = 5:4).
  • Transfer partners: Chase UR 1:1, Citi TYP 1:1 (premium cards) / 1,000:700 (some non-premium), Wells Fargo 1:1, Rove Miles 1:1 (added October 15, 2026), Amex MR 1,000:800 (suboptimal), Capital One 5,000:3,000 (restored Feb 2026).

Program history

  • Northeast Alliance with American Airlines is dead - DOJ-killed in 2023, dismantled by 2024. JetBlue's US partnership focus is now entirely with United via Blue Sky.
  • Spirit merger is dead and Spirit has shut down. A federal judge blocked the merger and the carriers terminated the agreement; Spirit ceased all operations on May 2, 2026. JetBlue is solo and pivoting toward premium.
  • New cabin and fare structure (rolling out July 2026). Booking now starts with one of four onboard experiences: Main (formerly Core), EvenMore (premium economy), BlueFirst (a brand-new domestic first class on routes without Mint, bookable now, with first flights on December 8, 2026), and Mint (lie-flat). You then pick a fare within it: Base (1 TrueBlue point per dollar, carry-on but no seat selection, travel-credit cancellations, not offered in Mint), Standard, or Flex (both 3 points per dollar; Flex is fully refundable). Skip Base if you want a seat assignment or real flexibility.

Cards that earn into JetBlue TrueBlue

Cards that earn JetBlue TrueBlue directly, or that transfer into it from a flexible-currency program.

Referral or affiliate link. If you apply through it, we may earn a commission or a referral reward at no extra cost to you. Details.
Referral or affiliate link. If you apply through it, we may earn a commission or a referral reward at no extra cost to you. Details.
Referral or affiliate link. If you apply through it, we may earn a commission or a referral reward at no extra cost to you. Details.

Frequently asked questions

  • Do JetBlue TrueBlue points expire? No. TrueBlue points do not expire as long as your account stays in good standing, with no inactivity rules.
  • Who issues JetBlue credit cards? Barclays issues JetBlue's US co-brand cards, which include the JetBlue Card, JetBlue Plus, JetBlue Business, and the JetBlue Premier launched in January 2025.
  • Can you transfer Chase points to JetBlue? Yes. Chase Ultimate Rewards transfer to TrueBlue at 1:1, and Citi ThankYou and Wells Fargo Rewards also transfer at 1:1 from premium cards. American Express Membership Rewards transfer at a lower 5:4 ratio.
  • Can multiple people pool JetBlue points? Yes. Points Pooling lets 2 to 7 members combine points with no relation requirement, and the Pool Leader controls who joins and how points are spent.
  • Does JetBlue charge fuel surcharges on award flights? No. JetBlue-operated award flights carry no fuel surcharges, only $5.60 in taxes per one-way domestic award. International awards may price differently.
  • Can you use JetBlue points on United flights? Yes. Through the Blue Sky partnership you can book United-operated flights with TrueBlue points, and eligible Mosaic members now get reciprocal United perks such as preferred seating, priority boarding, and a free checked bag. It does not include complimentary upgrades or elite-status credit, and the two programs keep separate points balances.
  • What is JetBlue BlueFirst? JetBlue's new domestic first class for routes without Mint. It is bookable now with first flights December 8, 2026, and you can book it with TrueBlue points.

Alerts

Active (11)Expired (1)All (12)
Program Change

JetBlue Adds BlueFirst Upgrades and Changes TrueBlue Perks

Starting February 1, 2027, Mosaic members and a companion get free BlueFirst upgrades when a seat is open, Perks You Pick becomes a new menu, and several perks are added, changed or retired.

JetBlue TrueBlue
Opens Feb 1Read
Partner Change

Bilt Adds JetBlue as a Transfer Partner

Bilt Points now transfer to JetBlue TrueBlue at 1:1, a standing partner added October 20, 2026. Link your accounts, move points in 1,000 point increments, and they arrive almost instantly.

Bilt RewardsJetBlue TrueBlue
Expires Apr 21Read
Limited Offer

JetBlue Adds a Bonus to TrueBlue Points Purchases

JetBlue is running a bonus on TrueBlue points purchases of 5,000 or more through November 5, 2026.

JetBlue TrueBlue
Expires in 7 daysRead
Program Change

JetBlue Opens Booking for BlueFirst, Its New Domestic First Class

BlueFirst is bookable now on jetblue.com and can be bought with TrueBlue points. The first flights start in December and the routes roll out in waves into early 2027.

JetBlue TrueBlue
Expires Apr 18Read
Transfer Bonus

Rove Miles Adds JetBlue TrueBlue With a Launch Bonus

Rove Miles now transfers to JetBlue TrueBlue at 1:1, with a 20% launch bonus through November 14, 2026, so 10,000 Rove Miles become 12,000 TrueBlue points.

Rove MilesJetBlue TrueBlue
Expires Nov 14Read
Status Promo

JetBlue Is Matching Airline Elite Status to Mosaic, Free

Hold elite status with another US airline and JetBlue will match it to Mosaic 1 or Mosaic 2 for three months, free. Fly enough during the trial and the status sticks through the end of 2027.

JetBlue TrueBlue
Read
Limited Offer

Etihad Guest Doubles Miles on JetBlue Flights Through November 30

Put your Etihad Guest number on a JetBlue booking and fly by November 30 to earn double the usual Etihad Guest miles on eligible fares. No registration needed.

Etihad GuestJetBlue TrueBlue
Expires Nov 30Read
Program Change

JetBlue Opens a Boston Lounge and Gives All Mint Flyers Lounge Access

Starting August 27, every JetBlue Mint and Mint Flex customer gets complimentary BlueHouse lounge access, domestic flights included, and a second BlueHouse opens in Boston that day.

JetBlue TrueBlue
Expires Feb 26Read
Program Change

JetBlue Reshuffles Its Cabins and Fares

JetBlue's new fare structure is live, with renamed cabins, a new first class called BlueFirst, and a TrueBlue earn rate that now depends on the fare you pick.

JetBlue TrueBlue
Read
Partner Change

JetBlue and United Go Live With Reciprocal Elite Perks Under Blue Sky

The JetBlue-United partnership just got more useful for loyalty members. As of May, elite members of either program get reciprocal perks when flying the other airline - priority check-in, a free checked bag, preferred seats, and same-day standby - on top of earning 5 points or miles per dollar across both carriers. Two catches worth knowing: no lounge access, and a handful of competitive routes are excluded from earning.

JetBlue TrueBlueUnited MileagePlus
Expires Dec 2Read
Partner Change

JetBlue TrueBlue: Redeem Points on China Airlines Flights, Now Live

Spend TrueBlue points on China Airlines, the carrier based in Taiwan. JetBlue added China Airlines redemptions on April 29, 2026, so you can book its flights to Taipei, Bangkok, Manila and more on jetblue.com. Dynasty Flyer members can redeem on JetBlue flights in return.

JetBlue TrueBlueChina Airlines Dynasty Flyer
Expires Nov 21Read

Last reviewed: September 2026

Loyalty programs change rules, fees, transfer ratios, and award pricing all the time — sometimes without warning. We do our best to keep these pages current, but the program's own site is always the final word. Always confirm specifics directly with JetBlue TrueBlue before transferring miles or booking an award. Treat anything on this page as a starting point, not a guarantee. Crazy4Points is not responsible for actions taken based on information here — see our Terms of Service for full details.

Share